Statutory Bodies and Functionaries

  1. LAITY COUNCIL:

Chaplain                               –         Rev. Fr. M. Ogudu
Chairman                             –         Mr. Martin Eze
Vice Chairman                    –         Mr. Fidelis Odo
Secretary                              –         Bar. S. O. Nwafor
Admin. Secretary                –         Bro Clement Uzor
Assistant Secretary             –         Hyacinth Nwonumara
Financial Secretary             –         Mr. Ajah Adolphus
Treasurer                              –         Mr. Ignatius Elebe
P.R.O.                                      –         Mr. Aloke Innocent
Provost I                                –         Mr. Christian Egwu
Provost II                                –         Mr. John Mbam
Women Representative        –         Mrs. Obiageli Nnamani

2.   CATHOLIC MEN ORGANISATION (CMO)

Chaplain                       – Rev. Fr. Christopher Okoro
President                      – Mr. Michael C. Onwe
Vice President             – Dr. Edward Ajanwachukwu Okoro
Secretary                      – Mr. Jonathan Anyigor Emeka
Assistant Secretary     –
Treasurer                      – Ezinna Gabriel Okoewa
Financial Secretary     – Mr. Cosmas C. Iburu
P.R.O                                – Mr. Gabriel Una
Provost 1                      – Mr. Mr. Sanuel Ali
Provost 2                      – Bro. Abel S. Eze
Provost 3                      – Mr. Peter Unata
Provost 4                      – Hon. Theophilus Nwafor

 3.    ABAKALIKI DIOCESAN COUNCIL OF CATHOLIC WOMEN ORGANISATION:

Chaplain                           –         Rev. Fr. Lawrence Aja
President                          –         Chief  (Mrs.)  C. C. Muoneke
1st Vice President           –         Mrs. Roseline Nwokpoko
2nd Vice President         –         Mrs. Cornelia Otuu
Secretary General           –         Mrs. Sussan Edeze
Assistant Secretary         –         Mrs. Gloria Chima
Treasurer                          –         Mrs. Patricia Elom
Financial Secretary         –         Mrs. Christiana Okafor
P.R.O.                                   –         Mrs. C. I. Okafor
Auditor I                             –         Mrs. Christy O. Onwa
Auditor II                            –         Mrs. Ezinne E. Ibe
Director                               –         Lady M. Aleke

  1. CATHOLIC YOUTH ORGANISATION OF NIGERIA (CYON)

Chaplain                              –         Rev. Fr. L. Nwekee
President                             –         Ezekiel Ndubuisi Onuta
Vice President                    –         Stella Amaoge Agu
Secretary                             –         Remigus I. Nweze
Assistant Secretary            –         Okoro Damian
Treasurer                             –         Fr. Romanus Nweke
Financial Secretary            –         Anthony Okorie
P.R.O. I                                   –         Eze Benson C.
P.R.O. II                                  –         Okeafor Christian
D.O.S. I                                   –         Christopher C. Chukwu
D.O.S. II                                  –         Nwachi Christiana
Welfare  I                               –         Nwafor Esther
Welfare II                              –         Ituma Collins

   5.  ASSOCIATION OF CATHOLIC CATECHISTS, ABAKALIKI DIOCESE (ADC)

Chaplain                        –       Rev. Fr. B. C. Agbo
President                       –         Chief Sylvester Okoro
Vice President             –         Athanesius Nweke
Secretary                       –         Vincent Igwe
Treasurer                      –         Paul Ekoh
Financial Secretary     –         Anthony Nwigbakpo
P.R.O.                              –         Moses Nwodom
Cordinator                    –         Bernard Nwanchor

6. KNIGHTS OF ST.  MULUMBA (KSM)
(Abakaliki Sub-Council)

Fr. Patrick Otu-Ibe (CSSP)  –         Chaplain
Bro. A. Ikwuagwu                –         Grand Knight
Bro. L. Eselu                          –         Secretary
(Afikpo Sub-Council)
Msgr. L. Aja                        –         Chaplain
Bro. B. Okoh                       –         Grand Knight
Bro. V.O. Nwachi               –         Secretary
(St. Patrick  Sub-Council)
Fr. J. Odoemene                –         Chaplain

7. KNIGHTS OF ST JOHN’S INTERNATIONAL (KSJI)
(Abakaliki Commandary 446)
Rev. Fr. Dr. Noble Capt. Cyprian Agina    –  Chaplain
Noble Col. Gab. A. Ewa                                –  President
Sir B. M. Nwofoke                                         –   Secretary

(Afikpo Commandary 529)
Rev. Fr. C. E. Oku                         –         Spiritual Adviser
Sir. A. Urom                                  –         Worthy President
Sir Enya  Greg                              –         Secretary

(Iboko Commandary 707)
Rev. Fr. Vincent  Okonji              –         Spiritual Adviser
Sir. Godwin Alo Nwokeocha     –         Worthy President
Sir Raymond Nwngele               –         Secretary

(Ikwo Commandary 600 )
Rev. Fr. M. Opoke                      –         Chaplain
Sir Linus Njoku                         –         Worthy President
Sir Stephen Ezaka                     –         Secretary

KNIGHTS OF ST. JOHN’S INTERNATIONAL (KSJI)
Rev.  Fr. Dr. Noble Capt. Cyprain Agina    – Regimental Chaplaincy
Noble Col. Gab. A. Ewa     – 1st vice Grand President, Enugu Grand Commandery
Noble Col. Innocent I. Amugwo           – 3rd Regimental Commander
Capt. Benedict Emewu                           – 3rd Regimental Adjutant
Major Barth Asikaro                               – 2nd District Commander
Lt. Bernard Alumoda                              – 2nd District Adjutant
Major Vincent Abani                               – 7th District Commander
Lt. Emmanuel Irem                                  – 7th District Adjutant

REGINA  PACIS  FOUNDATION FESTIVAL
(Annually -Third week of November)
Sir/Lady E. Nkwegu (KSJ)        –         Founder
Fr. J. Nwankwo                         –         Chairman
Rev. Sr. J. S. Uzoeto                   –         Secretary

NIGERIAN FEDERATION OF CATHOLIC STUDENTS (NFCS)
Sampson Olodo Ifeanyichukwu     –         President
Nomeh Chinenye                               –         Vice President
Ogbonnaya Kalu E.                            –         Secretary General
Onungah Lechi Hope                        –         Ass. Secretary
Eze Gift Onyinyechi                           –         Treasurer
Nwali Stanley U.                                 –         Fin. Secretary
Odom Fabian O.                                  –         Welfare
Nwofoke Friday Solomon                 –         Provost  I
Nwamini Grace Onyinyechi              –         Archivist